40th Burley Griffin Bash, 28th February, 2016. Short course Amalga-
Sunday             mated
                 
Course in 2016:             
Around Capt Cook Fountain, 2 islands, Kingston Red Buoy: up river to top turn; 2nd lap just heading up-river 
                 
Dist. Class sex Age Place Name(s) Time Club placings
30 km OS1 M V55 1 Tony Hystek 2:30:30 LCRK 1
  OS1 M V55 2 Graeme Ison 2:56:43 BGCC 2
  MR1 M V55 1 Richard Barnes 3:00:40 Syd Uni 3
                 
  OS1 X V35 1 Kate Dawson/Steve Dawson 2:33:43 SSCC 1
  LR2 X V35       1 Clare Lonergan/Kieran MacDonell     2:59:19 BGCC            2
   LR2 X V35 DNS Bob Turner/Kirsty Benjamon DNS    
                 
Course 2016:              
Across LBG, around two islands and return.      
 13 km                
  K1 M Open 1 Lachlan Bakewell 1:03:04 HVPC 1
  K1 M V35 1 Craig Elliott 1:03:10 BGCC 2
  K1 M V45 1 Greg Hillier 1:13:36 HVPC 4
  K1 M V65 1 Paul Byrnes 1:11:29 HVPC 3
                 
  OS1 M V45 1 Malcolm Hall 1:07:22 BGCC 1
  OS1 M V45 2 Jonathan Taylor 1:19:12 None 2
  OS1 M V65 1 Bruce Kentwell 1:19:15 BGCC 3
  OS1 M V65 2 Robert Bruce 1:20:16 BGCC 4
                 
  MR1 M V55 1 Paul Kenny 2:04:42 WBCC 3
  MR1 M V65 1 Gerry Foster 1:19:18 None 1
  MR1 M V75 1 Basil Yule 1:51:36 BGCC 2
                 
  LR2 L V55 1 Patricia Ashton/Anne Cronin 1:15:31 BGCC 1
  LR2 M V65 1 Geoff Pickup/David Tongway 1:29:26 BGCC 2
                 
  TC1 M V65 1 Allan Newhouse 1:30:39 BGCC 1
  UNC1 M V55 2 Nick Hocking 1:50:29 BGCC 2

 

 

 Map for 30km course


Links to Previous Results:

2015 Paddle NSW Round 1 Results

 

 

 

Div Position Paddler Craft Time Club Points
Open DNF Ben Rake K1    
1 2 James French K1 1:43:20 6
2 3 Shane Lund OS1 1:41:04 4
2 4 Jason Rantall K1 1:43:20  
2 6 Russell Lutton/Richard Fox LR2 1:43:38  
2 8 Gary Rake K1 1:44:17  
2 15 Nick Ziviani K1 1:49:51  
3 6 Roy Willis/Peter Fane SLR2 1:49:51  
3 7 Adam Scott OS1 1:51:26  
3 8 Nick Grey K1 1:53:12  
3 RNK Jason Kendall K1 1:50:47  
4 4 Gearad Odea K1 1:49:54 2
4 DNF John Preston K1    
5 1 Larissa Cleverly K1 1:54:00  
5 8 Rob Wilson OS1 1:56:31  
6 2 Paul Hartlipp K1 1:58:27 6
6 11 Gabrielle Hurley K1 2:03:38  
7 1 Graeme Bacon OC1 2:04:42 8
7 5 Kiaran Lomas SUPU 2:16:20  
7 6 Helen and David Tongway LR2 2:16:32  
8 1 Stephen Ison K1 1:24:27 8
8 2 Graeme Ison OS1 1:26:19  
8 5 Madeline Hanks K1 1:36:60  
8 10 John Lockie LR 1:49:35  
9 1 Julia Bowett K1 0:56:35 8
10 1 Margi Bohm K1 0:55:39 8
10 7 Danielle Winslow K1 1:00:07  
10 11 Michael O'Brien OS1 1:04:16  
10 12 Kirsten Nicolle K1 1:04:52  
10 13 Tim Palmer SUP14 1:21:27  
11 1 Russell Murphy/Melissa Hartlipp K2 0:59:11 8
11 2 Roger Murray  ? 0:59:54  
11 4 Robert Bruce OS1 1:02:49  
11 5 Allan Newhouse K1 1:00:30  
11 6 Anne Cronin LR1 1:02:11  
11 8 Barry Marshall LR1 1:02:16  
11 12 Litsa Polygerinos K1 1:07:04  
11 13 Scott MacWilliam OS1 1:07:30  
11 14 Ian Castell-brown K1 1:09:01  
11 18 David Hearne OS1 1:11:06  
11 19 Leigh Brady OS1 1:11:18  
11 RNK Tammy Ven Dange OC1 1:07:54  
11 RNK Paul Atkins TK1 1:08:15  
11 RNK Emily Steward-Reed OS1 1:09:58  
11 RNK Jane Lake OS1 1:17:56  
12 RNK Erik Chen K1 0:32:58  
12 RNK Kiara Chen K1 0:34:29  
12 RNK Amber Chen/ Jack Prime TK2 0:35:59  
12 RNK Carolyn Williams/Tash Ziviani OS2 0:36:46  
12 RNK Dana Atkins TK1 0:38:24